This website is operated by Jo Bryant Etiquette. This privacy policy sets out how Jo Bryant Etiquette uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Jo Bryant, owner and founder of Jo Bryant Etiquette.

We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • the personal information we collect about you, our users
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information may be shared with

Jo Bryant Etiquette may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information that you provide to us through emails or messages sent to us via the online enquiry forms:

  • your name
  • your email address/phone number
  • sometimes your child(s) name(s)
  • contact information including email address
  • your child(s) ages/date of birth
  • demographic information such as address or postcode
  • any other relevant information required or directly asked (e.g. dietary requirements, names or contact information of other attendees of a course)

Third parties

If we receive information about some one else from you, for example another attendee on a course, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf
  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad 

What we do with the information we collect

We collect this information for the following reasons:

  • To communicate directly with you about services and courses
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • We accept payment through Zettle. See their privacy policy here.
  • We may share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We have put in place a number of security procedures and technical organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Updating or removing your information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible on jo@jobryant.com. We will make any amendments or corrections promptly. 

Contact

jo@jobryant.com

See also: Safeguarding Policy